Breast Cancer Community
Chronic swollen lymph node
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Chronic swollen lymph node

6 months ago I developed a very sore swollen lymph node under my right arm.  I was nursing at the time and saw 3 different doctors, my OB, GP and a dermatologist.  The derm. was consulted because of a small sore on my right hand that had persisted for 2 months.  Culture and biopsy done on sore and all came back negative.  I was put on antibiotics and ibuprofin.  The soreness went away and lymph node slowly got smaller.   In early stages of this problem I did have night fevers for about 2 weeks.  No fever at this time.  Dermatologist decided based on evidence he saw that I had Cat Scratch Disease.  Now the lymph node (6 months later) is still swollen, I have had bouts of axillary webb syndrome and today area is sore again.  I am terribly afraid of a cancer going undiagnosed. Any thoughts welcome?  Derm. MD said he would be willing to send me to Infectious Disease MD although wait is very long.  I wonder if that is the correct MD to try next.
Tags: lymph node, under arm pain, axillary webb syndrome, Breast Cancer
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
962875_tn?1314213636
Hi,

Catch sratch fever can definitely result in lingering swollen glands. Or the  sore on your hand may well have caused the axillary lymph node to swell.

It may be reassuring to know that sometimes after an infection, a lymph node which became swollen in response may only very slowly, or may NEVER, return to its original size.

In regard to your breast cancer concern, just keep up your normal screenings and see a physician for a clinical breast exam if you detect any new lumps or other changes in your breasts.

Your physician would also be the best person to advise you regarding whether you need to be referred to another specialist, and if so, what type.

Best wishes,
bluebutterfly
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your response.  Although it is a pain that the node remains swollen it is a comfort to know it is normal.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI