Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Dark Bruising 10 days post stereotactic biopsy
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Dark Bruising 10 days post stereotactic biopsy
At the top of the breast the bruising is resolving - yellow & clearing, but today I noticed (now 10 days post biposy) what appears to be a deeper purple at the bottom of the breast.  Normal healing?    
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242527 tn?1292452740
Dear BeachyOR:  It is not unusual for a person to develop bruising (hematoma) after surgery.  They can take a long time to resolve.  As the bruising is now at the bottom of the breast, it may be that that is where some of the blood settled and is only now becoming outwardly visible.  If you are concerned, you can let your surgeon know.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now