Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Deodorants, glitter lotions affecting results on mammograms
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Deodorants, glitter lotions affecting results on mammograms

I have been called back for an additional , magnified mammogram because of calcifications seen on my screening mammogram, on my left breast. My last mammogram was 2 years ago, and it was normal, though I have always been told I have dense breasts. I am 60 years old. However, on the day of my mammogram, I had not removed my anti-perspirant, or wiped away the glitter lotion from my chest. Is there a small possibilty that the deodorant and body lotion residue may have caused a false reading of calcifications? What is the probability of this?
Thank you so much, Juli.
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear Juli_e:  The concern with deodorants is that they often contain aluminum which can interfere with the film.  Whether or not this could look like calcifications is impossible to speculate on.  The additional views (hopefully after a shower with no deodorant or glitter applied) will hopefully clarify what these calcifications are and whether further investigation is needed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank