Breast Cancer Community
Do i need the follow up
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Do i need the follow up

Hi
it has been approx 1.5 yrs since i was diagnosed with 2 tumors . size- 5mm & 7mm .
since then i have had my ultrasound 3 times . the size remains the same in each ultrasound finding .  I did my last ultrasound approx 7 months back . do i need to follow up ? as size remained same for first year .  
6 Comments
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
Before I care to advise regarding your continuing with follow-ups I would like to know if these "tumors" were biopsied and if so what those results were. If no biopsy was performed, how were the tumors described; since a biopsy is the only method by which any abnormality can be judged to be harmless. Now that I have asked more questions that you I'll venture an opinion based on what little I know:  If I had undiagnosed "tumors" in my breast I would certainly demand follow-up films as often as permitted ... especially if we are talking about Ultrasound only as this is a harmless type of imagery. I'm also curious if a Mammogram was ever done during the 1.5 years since the first finding. I might add that I find it very unusual to be watching two "tumors" without any definite diagnosis for this length of time.  Regards .....
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
when i first found these tumors in ultrasound , i went to my surgen. then he said tumors are too small to do any FNAC. so i kept my follow up fr 1.5 years. but the size remained the same. now i am not sure till when should i keep following up
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
also my radiologist says if it would have been suspecious , it would have grown in size at least to some extent .
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
As I recall from your last posts regarding this subject, Fibroadenomas were discussed but you were still advised to have follow-up testing which you have done. If the Dr.s are still advising twice yearly follow-ups then I think you should follow their recommendation. As I have stated previously, Ultrasound is a harmless test so there is no reason not to have this done as often as the Dr.s think necessary. If you do not wish to have the testing then you should discuss the reason with your Dr. as the final decision is yours and yours alone. Regards ..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanku for your advice . but just one question - can we have fnac of such small tumors? i cant even feel them with my hands
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
Of course, anything that can be identified (seen) on some type of Imagery (Ultrasound) can be biopsied. I doubt that you  could feel something that small if they were very deep in the breast tissue. If you would like to visulize exactly what size these "tumors" are then visit a store that sells beads in the craft department. Beads are always sized in millimeters. Makes a good comparison but I can tell you that the 7mm is just a tiny bit larger than
1/4 inch. Regards ....
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI