BREAST CANCER
COMMUNITY
Enlarged Areola & Sore Nipple
Avatar_n_tn
by Casperkat, Nov 21, 2007
I have been having pain off to the left side of my left breast for about one week.  My areola is considerably larger on my left than on my right.  While performing a self-exam the area started to burn intensely and still aches.  What would cause this?
Related Discussions
Member Comments (9)
Avatar_n_tn
by bhumi123, Nov 21, 2007
Hi,
This could be mastitis, breast abscess, etc. Are you lactating at the moment and do you ave any asociated clinical features of nipple discharge/redness/ soreness? You should get a clinical examination and see if your physician wants to prescribe any antibiotics or painkillers. He might want to run you through some tests including blood tests, and maybe a mammography.
Avatar_n_tn
by Casperkat, Nov 26, 2007
Hi,

I had a hysterectomy June 13, 2006.  I cannot and have not had children.  I have gone to the physician and will be having an ultrasound of my left breast on wednesday (the earliest they could see me)
Avatar_n_tn
by DrBhumikaMD, Nov 29, 2007
Hi,
But what did your physician tell you on the basis of the clinical examination? What did he think it was? Did he give you any medication for now? You should discuss the report of the USG in detail with your radiologist and clear any doubts that you have. Goodluck.
Avatar_n_tn
by Casperkat, Nov 30, 2007
The dr said she felt something and wanted me to get the USG immediately.  she did say the burning poker feeling I had was symptomatic of a yeast infection but was concerned as i showed no other signs outside of the burning sensation.  i have been on Dflucan 100mg for the past four days.  The pain has lessened but remains a dull throb near my nipple.  however, the USG showed a cyst or other mass but it was located in the upper quadrant of my breast midway between my arm pit and my nipple.  It doesn't hurt but my breast is definately swollen.  I can barely fit into my bras as my left breast swells over the edges all around.  this is new.  it wasn't doing this earlier.  Should i call the dr again?
Avatar_n_tn
by DrBhumikaMD, Nov 30, 2007
Hi,
Well you should have the exact ultrasound report. Also if it is a cyst which is causing the swelling and pain , the fluid can be aspirated or removed and sent for lab examination for further evaluation. This will help decrease the pain and swelling and also prevent superadded infection and also give us a diagnosis. Discuss with your physician if you need to take antibiotic medication or need to apply any other medicated/ antibiotic / antifungal topical ointments. Goodluck.
Avatar_n_tn
by Casperkat, Nov 30, 2007
The USG detected a 2cm cyst and i am now being sent in for a mammogram.  I am still taking the diflucan orally.  there is nothing presenting itself to put topical ointments on.  There is no redness or rash-like appearances at all.  i've been told that once the mammogram comes back i will then start the process of the next step which i understand to most likely be needle aspiration.  I don't know what would trigger the need to remove a cyst of this size.  2cm seems small to me.
Avatar_n_tn
by DrBhumikaMD, Dec 25, 2007
Hi,
So what does your mammogram report say? Have you had the needle aspiration as yet?
A cyst is likely to gt infected, or grow in size to cause pain and other pressure symptoms.. Hence, they need to be investigated and removed or the fluid inside them aspirated to prevent further complications.
In your case, the cyst is causing a swelling so it is important to investigate and if your surgeon agrees to aspirate it.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Avatar_n_tn
by Casperkat, Jan 03, 2008
the mammogram detected 2 additional cysts in my left breast and noted that I had very dense tissue.  My GP has decided to wait to see what the cysts do unless they are very painful.  I have since contacted a Plastic Surgeon to discuss a breast reduction and had him look at the mammogram results.  he said he would suggest aspiration if i didn't go forward with the reduction.  The mammogram did say that no malignancies were detected.  The Plastic Surgeon said that dense tissue is tough to read.

We are moving forward with the reduction and he will be removing the cysts as part of the surgery.  he will send them to pathology.

Currently under my arm is still very tender to the touch.  I can't wait to get rid of it and the rest of these monsters.
Avatar_f_tn
by BhumikaMD, Jan 04, 2008
Hi,

That would be the appropriate plan of management in your case.

You could discuss with your surgeon, or simply go ahead and take OTC pain relief medication for a few days. They will definitely help with the pain till the surgery is done. You would also need pain relief medication on a as and when required basis after the surgery.

Do ask for a copy of the lab report of the biopsy specimen that will be sent for examination after the surgery. Schedule an appointment and discuss all your doubts with your doctor in detail before the surgery.

Your plastic surgeon will also advice you on things that need to be done like wear lose clothes etc after the surgery; and on things that you need to avoid like weight lifting etc after the surgery.

Do let us know if you have any doubts and also keep us updated about your progress.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.