Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Excision of breast mass.
I have had 2 biopsies on the right breast within six months of each other and I was wondering if anyone else has ever decided to just have the mass totally excised for peace of mind.  I have my mammogram/ultrasound in October and I'm thinking of requesting to have it excised.  Any thoughts no this?
aeorbics22
Discussion is closed
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
I see no reason why you couldn't have this area excised if it continues to be a problem. After your upcoming tests, take your films and consult a Surgeon and explain your problem. This is done fairly often when adenomas are involved or other cysts that become painful or otherwise bothersome.   Regards ...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I agree with japdip. I have had several excisional biopsies in the past for what turned out to be benign fibroadenomas, because the lumps were changing and growing. It has given me great peace of mind...

Each one of us must make informed decisions about biopsies & excisions based on MD input, family history, and our own gut feeling.

Best of luck! Let us know what you decide.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
If the tumors are benign, and relatively small, have you considered cryoablation instead of excision? I have been researching cryoablation, however, since my fibroadenoma is rather large, it appears I am not a candidate.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thank-you for the info, I had uterine cryoablation 7/25 and that went well, I'm still awaiting the monthly results but they told me it could take up to 6 mths to reduce my menstrual length.  I'm going to look into the cryoablation and have the info ready when I go in October for my mammo/ultrasound.  Have a good one.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I have had a mammogram, sonogram, and breast mri and all were negative, but my doctor wants to 'excise' the lump anyway.  Have you ever heard of this?  Also, what are the details of excising a lump?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
The tests you indicated can point toward the liklihood of a possible cancer, but only a biopsy will tell you for sure that it is benign.  If the lump is small, some doctors will remove the entire lump and then have it biopsied, others have needle or core biospies done.  My doctor offered me a choice.Your doctor's definition of "excising" might be a bit different so you should validate with him\her.
In any case, good luck and I hope you'll have good news to share with us soon.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion