Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Fat Necrosis
I'm a 5 yr BC survivor--had yearly mammo, radiologist noticed 2 new areas & did needle biopsies.  Path report confirmed fat necrosis in both areas.  Previously had lumpectomy, lymph node surgery, radiation & on Armidex when original ca diagnosed.  My breast is very tender & painful since surgery---don't want to keep going through procedures & am considering mastectomy. Surgeon recommended MRI for both breasts (tomorrow morning)---Does fat necrosis keep progressing & can new areas appear on future mammos requiring more biopsies?

Thanks for any help you can give!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201_tn?1255584436
Fat necrosis can progress; perhaps the MRI would be able to determine necrosis from other abnormalities. This type of imagery may be of value to you in the future to prevent more biopsies. Mastectomy seems a bit harsh to avoid future needle biopsies though; I'd give that some more thought.  Regards ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources