Breast Cancer Community
Fibroadenoma Grown Into Something Else?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Fibroadenoma Grown Into Something Else?

Hi today I went in for an ultrasound for my left breast (I had one done earlier... around 1.5 years ago and the diagnosis was fibroadenoma). After the sonographer reviewed the images with the residing doctor in the radiology clinic, she said that I would need to do a biopsy, either a fine needle one or core, which my doctor would discuss with me.

My question is, is there an increased likelihood that the fibroadenoma/tumour is now cancerous? Because the first time I didn't need to do the biopsy but now I do? Could it have been cancerous before but just diagnosed incorrectly as fibroadenoma? Do doctors order biopsies if they suspect cancer or only as a precaution?

I just gave birth last November and my "fibroadenoma" has increased in size since breastfeeding (or at least that's when I noticed it was bigger). Can fibroadenomas grow? I've read that they are usually less than 3 cm in diameter but I'm sure mine is bigger than that... approx 5-6 cm. The shape is distinguishable (it's oval-shaped round), fairly smooth and moveable which I've read is more likely to be characteristics of a benign tumour, but can some cancerous tumours have these qualities anyway?

I am only 23 and I am so very scared about this! Please help!
Related Discussions
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
However, it is also not unusual for simple fibroadenomas to increase in size during pregnancy and regress after menopause. Simple fibroadenomas are usually not considered high risk for cancer, but complex fibroadenomas (containing cysts more than 3mm in size or changes of sclerosisng adenosis) do carry a slightly increased risk of cancer. By your description, your lump sounds benign, however the sonographer probably saw some thing which made him recommend a biopsy. I think the chances of it being cancerous are very slim, but the only way to be sure is to get the biopsy.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Fibroadenomas can became cancerous in 1-2% of cases.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much for your reply! I am undergoing a core biopsy on Monday and praying praying praying for the best!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
23 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091_tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI
1119363_tn?1330359040
Blank
Cheerpul
Napoleon, OH