Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Fibroadenoma
Hi all, I am 40 yrs old and just had an abnormal mammogram, they did an ultrasound which showed two masses, one 3cm and one 7cm. They did biopsy them and came back as benign. My question is , if I should have these removed and what are the chances that they could become breast cancer or make my risk of having breast cancer higher? Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Lauren
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
Fibroadenomas can be removed if they become troublesome. As a rule they are removed in women over 40 and if there are several or they are complex. They DO NOT become cancerous but they are said to increase a woman's risk but only slightly in the future.   Regards .....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
State of Confusion