Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Help Understanding
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Help Understanding

I found what I felt to be a lump in the right breast axilla area only when I extend my arm over my head can I feel it. I also had breast pain which is how I found the lump. Went for a breast exam at the MD office. Sure enough she said she felt the lump in the axilla however she did the exam with me sitting up(strange). She sent me for a ultrasound. Nothing was seen because the radiologist said it was so far back and probably deep in the chest wall(the pain and lump). So MD sent me for a mammogram. It showed mild Parenchymal Asymmetry with Biards catogory 3. I have to have another mammo in six months. Is this anything to be concerned about what does all this mean? Can't get into see MD for 3 weeks as she is on vacation. Please help. Still having pain in that area but anxiety is worst.
Related Discussions
242529_tn?1292452814
Dear Jkimmie,  A BIRAD 3 means that the abnormality is likely benign and that follow up would be recommended in 6 months.  Over the internet without being able to evaluate including physical examination, questioning and review of films it is difficult to advise any further.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank