Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Highly suspicious along chest wall
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Highly suspicious along chest wall

By ultrasound I have a solid 12 mm spiculated mass along the chest wall with some shadowing. This maybe attached to the chest wall according to radioalogy report.   Excisiional biopsy was suggested.
It's being removed for testing aug 5th.
My question is, what if it is attached to the chest wall?  What are my changes for survival?  Will they take out muscle?  How would that effect me if they take out muscle, could I use my left arm?

bannh
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear bannh, The biopsy will give more information as to what this actually is, as well as if further surgery would be needed.  If the biopsy comes back positive for cancer, discussions regarding the best way to manage the cancer that may be remaining would be discussed.  If it is cancer and in the chest wall some type of combination of therapies surgery, radiation and chemotherapy togethermay be used to treat the cancer with as little lasting damage to you.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, secondary breast cancer with liver mastases was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank