Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hypoechoic Nodules
I recently had my first mammo done because of two lumps felt in my left breast.  They also did an u/s.  The U/S came back with a 5x5x5mm hypoechoic nodule and a 7x5x5 hypoechoic nodule.  Stating they were probably small complex cysts or small fibroadenomas. Assessment "probably benign (3)"
Should I be concerned.  I assumed it would reccomend a biopsy, however it just states to repeat mammo and u/s in six months. I'm 35 so this really concerns me!  I don't want to miss anything.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
When a mammogram and ultrasound give a BIRADS score of 3,as a rule they recommend monitoring the nodules 6 months later.If your BIRADS score was a 4,then a biopsy would have been ordered because the nodules would have been suspicious.If you are not feeling comfortable waiting the 6 months you can always consult with your doctor about having a biopsy done to put your mind at ease.Best wishes.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you!  I wasn't even sure what the (3) meant!  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources