Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Hypoechoic nodule
I had a sonography test that followed a mammography.  The report recommends that I have an ultra sound guided biopsy because a nodule was found.  The report says an" irregularly marginated nodule."  Is this bad?  I have a history of dense breasts that have changed a lot over previous visits.  Do you think a biopsy is needed?

Thanks for your help.

De
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
Yes,I think a biopsied.is needed.The fact that the nodule in your breast  has  irregular margins, warrants a biopsy to achieve a correct diagnosis..A lesion having irregular borders,doesn't necessarily mean something bad,sometimes fibroadenomas (benign lumps) can present this way,as do other benign lumps.,but the only way to make sure what this nodule represents is to have a biopsy so the tissues extracted can be examine by a pathologist.
Best wishes and hoping that your biopsy will result in benign findings
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH