Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Intramammary lymph node
Should I get a second opinion on whether or not I need a biopsy.  Initial sonographic eval on the right breast the presence of a 6 x 5 mm hypoechoic nodule haing an echogenic center as wel as some flow extending into this on color imaging.  "This is most suggestive of a benign intramammary lymph node".  Scheduled ultrasound-guided core biospy was canceled by me after indicated again it was a lymph node and that a six-month follow-up ultrasound of the same location of the right breast is suggested.  It again mentioned "this nodule likely is related to a small intramammary lymph node.

I am 56 and my last mammogram was approx 10 years ago,  


This discussion is related to Intramammary Lymph Node.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201_tn?1255584436
Benign Intramammary lymph nodes are indicated by exactly the terms you mention that were used in your reports. They are usually not biopsied but should be followed as recommended above. You mention your last mammogram was 10 years ago; after age 40 yearly mammograms should be obtained routinely. I hope in the future you will have a yearly mammmogram as well as the recommended 6 month follow-up Ultrasound.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
Lancaster, OH