Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Lump in armpit
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lump in armpit

I had an excisional biopsy about a month ago because of a lump I found in my left breast.  It appeared suddenly, along with redness over a large area.  The redness dissipated after a few days, but the lump stayed, although it did get smaller.  I was put in touch with a very well-regarded breast specialist who aspirated the lump. Blood came out, and the edges of the lump were not well-defined, so he decided to take the lump out to be sure it was not malignant. After the biopsy, based on the pathology report (which I have not yet seen), he concluded there was nothing suspicious, but is having me come back in three months for a follow-up mammo and ultrasound.  My question concerns a lump I found in my left armpit about a week ago.  It is about the size of a grape and is very movable.  Because it's movable, I'm assuming that this is probably just another cyst that I don't need to see the doctor about and can just wait until my three month followup.  However, because of the lump I had removed, I'm still a little nervous, even though it turned out to be nothing. So, is the armpit lump something I should alert the doctor to right away or can I wait and just tell him when I go for my three month follow-up?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear emny, You could always give a call to the surgeon to let him know about the new finding.  Then they can make an assessment and decision regarding following up on it.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It's likely the lump is an enlarged lymph node, and that can happen during the healing process after the biopsy. However, new lumps ought to be evaluated; it would be a good idea at least to inform your doctor about it.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank