Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Lumpectomy clear margins
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lumpectomy clear margins

Stereotactic biopsy showed DCIS non invasion. Solid and focal comedo pattern, intermediate nuclear grade. The ER/PR positive controls are positive. The negative control is negative. Had a BI-wire localization lumpectomy performed on Jan. 25 07. Surgeon called and said he did not get clear margins wants me to come back Feb. 15 for another lumpectomy procedure. What happens if surgeon does not get clear margins with the second lumpectomy? Being treated at a Breast Cancer Center.
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear Winggirl:  In performing a lumpectomy, the goal is to remove the entire area of concern (lump), leaving negative margins.  Since abnormal cells cannot be seen with the naked eye, it is possible for residual cells (DCIS or cancer) to be left behind.  If a second procedure fails to yield negative margins, the options may include additional surgery and/or radiation therapy, depending on what types of cells are found in the specimens and at the margins.  Your doctor will be better able to assist you with possible options based on your situation and the pathology reports.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
They may continue small surgeries (lumpectomies) or recommend a mastectomy.  Each surgeon is a little different on this item.  If it becomes spread in several areas then probably mastectomy, if it stays all in one quadrant then probably continue with lumpectomies as a very general rule.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
im going in formy third surgery to clear margin, my surgeon suggested masectomy if margins dont clear the third time, the second time was more painful than the first due to he manipulated the tissue to form the breast, it looks good, im  nervous for the third, but as we do we will do what we need to a make it through
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank