Breast Cancer Community
MRI with out the contrast solution.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MRI with out the contrast solution.

Does anyone know if they can do the MRI without using the contrast solution. or is it being done that way for some individuals Please let me know if someone out there knows. Thanks
LindsayLee
Related Discussions
16 Comments
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
Not sure why you are so very concerned about the contrast material ... it's virtually harmless BUT an MRI can indeed be done without contrast ... a much better view is obtained when it is done using the contrast material though. The material is excreted from the body within 24 hours and shouldn't normally be of concern. You can always request that your test be done without it if you indeed have a legitimate reason such as a known allergy, etc.
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
How are you? It is not possible to generate enough image contrast to adequately show the anatomy or pathology of interest without a contrast agent. A paramagnetic contrast agent is usually given. Though there have been concerns raised recently regarding the toxicity of gadolinium-based contrast agents and their impact on persons with impaired kidney function. There are other contrast materials such as iron oxide nanoparticles or agents such as barium sulfate.. Talk to your doctor for possible options if you are contemplating this procedure. Take care and regards.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your post I still have concerns. My doctor refers me to the talk to those in the imaging lab.I have talked to technicians in the imaging lab and to the doctor there. No one has mentioned anything about any other contrast material. I dont want radiation injected into my body. I have seen alot of scarey things on the internet about it. Is there another test that can be run instead of a MRI. I already had the mamograms and the ultra sound twice. Also is it possible to get a negative result from biopsy that could be a false negative? thank you
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your post. I know that red dye is very unhealthy but that is not all. The radio active contrast material is not good for the body and can cause terrible problems to the body as time goes on. Do you know of any other test aside from Mammogram and ultra sound you or anyone else who is reading this. Thanks?
LindsayLee
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I forgot to mention something in reply to what you said. I was told by the image lab today that they cannot do the MRI unless they use the contrast dye. That without using it the test would have no value. That is what they told me.
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
MRI can detect cancer in the other breast that has been missed by mammography and clinical examination.Currently, there is no new diagnostic tool that is recommended by the American Cancer Society for breast cancer screening.  If you have doubts on the biopsy results, it would be best to seek a second opinion from another pathologist. I do understand your concerns regarding the contrast dyes. But gadolinium is a non-radioactive, water-like liquid which bonds with damaged or diseased tissues. This shows a clearer picture of potential problems. If you have problems with your kidney functions, it is best to avoid this. Take care and regards.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
ttp://www.radiologytoday.net/archive/rt05072007p12.shtml>

Thanks for your replies. This is cetrtainly a delima for me. Actually I didn't have a problem with my biopsies turning out to be negative. The doctor in the imaging center does. She said I should go for the MRI. I asked another doctor there and he is going by her recommendation.  As a point of reference I am enclosing the web address of one of the sites I was looking at. Actually I have been looking at alot of sites. But maybe you will have different insight on this than I do. I either have to go for the MRI or some kind of test since MRI is being recommended. And it seems there are too many limitations (scarey techniqes). Please help me further.
  Another thing I was (Was) getting a lot of bladder infections like once ever 1 1/ 2yrs. Should I have my kidney function tested if I decided to go for the MRI?    I also have osterporsis!!  
     Would this be a problem with the contrasting agent?   As a point of reference I am enclosing the web address of one of the sites I was looking at. Actually I have been looking at alot of sites. But maybe you will have different insight on this than I do. I have to go for some kind of test since it is being recommended. And it seems there are too many limitations (scarey techniqes.) Please help me further. thanks so much for your time and patience with me.  See below:
Here is  Web address and the article title
Please tell me what you think?
LindsayLee  Thank you.

Article dated:
May 7, 2007
ACR MRI Safety Guidelines Shed New Light on Gadolinium Contrast Concerns
By Dan Harvey
Radiology Today
Vol. 8 No. 9 P. 12
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry. Again..Here is the web address I was looking at.  Sorry it did not all print out. Thanks again...



Article dated:
May 7, 2007
ACR MRI Safety Guidelines Shed New Light on Gadolinium Contrast Concerns
By Dan Harvey
Radiology Today
Vol. 8 No. 9 P. 12
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi again,
Thanks for all your posts. I am posting a web address which is one of many I have been looking at concerning the contrast solution Magavist by Bayer (company name) also known as Gadolinium. This is one of many web sites I have been looking at . There are also attorneys out there who have cases on file from people who say the have contacted further kidney damage. It is true as far as I know I do not have kidney malfunction. I do however have osteoporsis.

Article dated:
May 7, 2007

ACR MRI Safety Guidelines Shed New Light on Gadolinium Contrast Concerns
By Dan Harvey
Radiology Today
Vol. 8 No. 9 P. 12
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The address did nto print on my post . Here it is:
http://www.radiologytoday.net/archive/rt05072007p12.shtml
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
After I had my CAT Scans I was told to drink tons of water and flush out my kidneys to prevent any damage. I can't remember if they told me that after my MRI, but it certainly wouldn't hurt.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks for your comment. Yes it is the same for the MRI. they say drinking lots of water will flush it out of your kidneys.
LindayLee
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Since the gadolinium bonds with the diseased tissue then will it create any further damage to the diseased tissue ?  
Will it flush out when the Kidneys are flushed out? Or stay binded to it.?  . Does anyone actually know this? Thanks. Concerned
LindsayLee
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
Two more comments from me; One is that I've have several scans, etc. with injection of radioactive material and I'm here commenting to you about this. I never gave it a second thought at the time or now. Two .. why don't you just forget the MRI and let it go at that ... I see no sense in upsetting yourself so much over this subject. It's not worth it in the long run .... to you. Breast MRI is done every day to 100s or 1000s of pt.s with no problem. Like I had posted previously ... exams can indeed be done without contrast BUT in most cases it's a waste of time and money. Regards .....
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
How are you?   I am not on this forum to post debates with anyone. I joined to be informed! Maybe you are in the medical field. I am not! I do need a diagnosis which presently the medical field has not come up with based on tests I already have had done.  .. At this point I have to make a decision about the MRI. I know it has to be done with the contrast solution. I am not questioning that anymore. Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just sharing my experience.
. My MRI with contrast found a  very small area of concern in my breast in a different location from my larger tumor, that caused  the doctor to schedule me for  another set of mammograms and another ultrasound and lo and behold...I did have a small area missed by my first Mammograms and my first US.
. I say get the MRI with contrast.  My surgeon will biopsy this small area found on  by MRI at first  and get back to me with the results after surgery. Needless to say I am anxious about this small area. I hope it's not cancer as well as i was hoping to have a lumpectomy and be done. Good luck take care.
I am a RN and feel your  sincere anxiety about the dye complications. Take care and let me know how you are.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI