Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Mamogram Follow up
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Mamogram Follow up

I am 45 years old, my last breast exam was 2/13/02.  They did a ultrasound and said that I had fibrocystic breast. I have not had any more mamograms since then(stupid me).  I called today to schedule an exam and the Dr.'s office said that I should have had a six month follow up from 2/13/02. I am now afraid that my condition may have gotten worse.  What are the chances of me having breast cancer with fibrocystic breast?  I feel no lumps or anything.  Also if there was a problem would it not have presented itself by now?  I am going to the radiologist in 3 days.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear bubbis:  Fibrocystic breasts do not increase the risk for breast cancer.  They can make mammograms more difficult to read, though.  Six month follow ups are usually recommended when there is a questionable abnormality that is not suspicious for cancer but the radiologist would like reassurance by checking again in six months.  It does not mean that you had or have cancer.  The important thing is that you are getting checked now.  Hopefully, all will be okay.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank