Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Microcalcifications
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Microcalcifications

I am a 48 yr old female w/ hx of Stage I adenocarcinoma of rt breast, diagnosed in 1995, treated w/ lumpectomy, chemo (CMF), & radiation.  I have a very strong family hx of breast ca- mother & maternal grandmother (both had recurrence), maternal aunt, and younger sister. I have developed areas of microcalcification on mammogram since tx was completed,including some areas requiring bilateral stereotactic needle bx in 2001--(bx negative).  I now have new microcalcifications that have developed in the rt breast near the prior lumpectomy site and bx is scheduled for next week.  Mammograms done prior to my breast ca dx were always WNL.  Is it common for these microcalcifications to develop after tx for breast ca? Is there any increased risk of recurrence associated w/ the development of the microcalcifications?  Is their proximity to the lumpectomy site of any concern?  Thank you for your help!
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear CP@AIG:  Microcalcifications are not a risk factor for breast cancer.  Rather, they form as a result of a variety of things, including scar tissue or cancer, to name a few.  The appearance of the microcalcifications will often give clues as to whether further investigation needs to be done or whether they can simply be monitored.  Calcifications near the lumpectomy site are not necessarily more concerning than calcifications elsewhere in the breast.  However, your history of breast cancer may make the threshold for evaluating calcifications a little lower.  Either way, though, a concerning pattern of calcifications would require further evaluation.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
microcalcifications are common in the breast, and can be due to many different things: they are not per se a risk factor, because they are the result of whatever process is causing them, not a cause. Based on your family history, your risk of new cancer is elevated: but it has nothing to do with having calcifications. Calicifications near the original site are of concern; but they can be due to scar tissue formation. With or without family history, and with or without personal history, new calcifications need to be addressed. Some can be discounted by appearance alone; others need, as you have had, definative diagnosis.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank