Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Nodular parenchymal patter/ Nodular asymmetries
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Nodular parenchymal patter/ Nodular asymmetries

I have been diagnose with having nodular parenchymal patter on my right breast and they also saw cystic and intramammary lymph nodes without definitive mass seen.  They are sending me for an MRI and have asked me to continue having mammograms every six months.  Having the above diagnoses, does this place me at higher risk for breast cancer?

Thank you

Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear Faithfulone:  The information you have provided describes breast tissue that is not uniform and includes additional benign (non cancerous) structures (cysts and lymph nodes).  These things do not increase one's risk of breast cancer but they can make mammography more difficult to read and interpret.  An MRI is an additional test that may further clarify that there is nothing concerning within the tissue.  More frequent follow up will assist the radiologist in identifying any possible changes that would require additional investigation.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank