Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Non-atypical hyperplasia
I am 33 years old .  I recently had a surgical biopsy to remove a 1cm lump after a mammogram returned a reading of BI RADS 4.  My surgeon said the pathology report showed a benign condition - non-atypical hyperplasia.  My research shows an increased risk for breast cancer (1.5 - 2 times the general population risk).  I have a few other risk factors - early onset of puberty and 15 year use of oral contraceptives.  My doctor said I didn't need to do anything different than the general population - mammograms at 40, etc.  Are there other proactive steps should I be taking?  Should I stop taking oral contraceptives?  Diet changes? Can non-atypical hyperplasia transform to atypical hyperplasia?  Finally, I had considered getting breast implants and canceled consulatations when I found the lump.  Based on this recent diagnosis, would the implants interfere with future detection?  Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi there.

You can confer with this table for a description of the BIRADS categories in interpreting mammograms.  It is usually a standardized system of reporting mammogram findings:

http://womenshealth.aetna.com/WH/ihtWH/r.WSIHW000/st.35891/t.35906.html

Data regarding oral contraceptive use and the incidence of developing cancer is still controversial.  The NCI has their position on this:

http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/factsheet/Risk/oral-contraceptives

Breast implants may interfere with mammograms in the future since these may compress the natural breast tissue thereby precluding proper evaluations.

Hope this helps.  Regards and God bless.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH