Breast Cancer Expert Forum
PREGNANT WITH MORE PROBLEMS
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PREGNANT WITH MORE PROBLEMS

Last week i had written and said that my breast had started leaking blood. My breasts are still leaking. I went to the doctor. My doctor did a breast exam and ever since she pushed in a spot in my armpit there has been a sore knot-like feeling under my arm. The doctor said she is leaning to some sort of breast cancer from my complaints and is sending my to get a breast ultrasound. I am very nervous. everyone in my family has had some sort of cancer by the age of 35 including my mom who was just deemed cancer free after several surgeries in the past. What is the likelyness that a pregnant 19 year old has breast cancer? Everything i read says that breast cancer is the most rare of cancers found in pregnant woman.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear briansmommy:  Breast cancer can occur in pregnant women just as it can occur in non-pregnant women.  Your age of 19 makes this unlikely.  Nevertheless, it makes sense to proceed with the ultrasound to be sure.  If this does not shed some light on the situation, consider seeing a breast specialist.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank