Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Pain after excision
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Pain after excision
On April 10, I had an excision of an area on my right breast to remove an area of calcifications where a previous stero core biopsy had found DCIS.  The pathology report after the excision found no residual tumor and that the margins of the resection are free of pathology.  (Great News) The doctor has recommended close follow-up (another mammo in 6 months) and I declined tamoxifen.

During the first week after the excision, I experienced very little pain; I visited the surgeon's office 1 week post-op to have one long stich removed and all seemed well.  Right after that, my breast became very sore and tender; the pain is always present and neither Ibruprofren nor Aleve seems to help much. The pain is not actually at the incision site but encompasses about one/half of my breast including the nipple on the side of the surgery.  The breast looks okay - no apparent swelling or redness - the incision is nicely healing but there is some bruising apparent.  It does seem to get worse if I use my right arm too much (ie. vacuuming, cleaning).  Is this normal?  So far, I have not called the surgeon's office, feeling like this was probably to be expected, but nothing I've read (and I've read a lot) talks about this kind of discomfort.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Dear kayc:  The pain you are describing could be a part of the healing process.  You may be developing some scar tissue or you may have some internal bruising that is causing the discomfort.  As long as the breast is not red, hot to touch, or swollen, it is unlikely that it is infected.  If the discomfort does not start to resolve, it would be reasonable to see your surgeon just to be sure all is okay.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank