Breast Cancer Community
Papilloma and surgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Papilloma and surgery

I just had a mammogram and ultrasound today because I was having clear discharge for about 3 months from the right nipple and then it turned into bloody discharge about 10 days ago. The radiologist is pretty certain that it's a papilloma, although he did not do a biopsy. He had me call a breast surgeon who will remove it and send it to pathology to check for malignancy. The radiologist said I can have this done under local anesthesia and IV sedation and that I would not need general anesthesia. My appt with the surgeon for a consult is not for another week. Has anyone had this type of surgery and how long was the recovery period? I am wondering if it is feasible to do this on a friday and be back to work on monday? FYI: I work in a dental office and I have to work on patients with my arms raised.
Blank
284208_tn?1292859119
It sounds like you are being set up for an excisional biopsy, and I would not want to have that done without general anasthesia. I would think that if the area of concern is in any way palpable, they would want to do a fine needle biopsy, or a stereotactic biopsy first to find out what you are dealing with.
An excisional biopsy with you awake could be very uncomfortable, and could cause you to have to go back for an additional surgery should there be any cancer cells found. If you have the biopsy's first, the surgery can be well planned, done once, and treatment planned for right afterward.
I don't mean to scare you, but I believe knowledge is power and strength. Your most important appointment is with the breast surgeon.....I am sure he will direct you to what he believes it the most effective strategy to deal with this issue.
Blessed Be
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
Please click on the link below.I hope the information given by our Community Leader and  a poster who had the surgery you'll be having, will answer your questions.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast-Cancer/papillomas/show/1009946

Wishing you all the best and good luck!
Blank
284208_tn?1292859119
It sounds like you are being set up for an excisional biopsy, and I would not want to have that done without general anasthesia. I would think that if the area of concern is in any way palpable, they would want to do a fine needle biopsy, or a stereotactic biopsy first to find out what you are dealing with.
An excisional biopsy with you awake could be very uncomfortable, and could cause you to have to go back for an additional surgery should there be any cancer cells found. If you have the biopsy's first, the surgery can be well planned, done once, and treatment planned for right afterward.
I don't mean to scare you, but I believe knowledge is power and strength. Your most important appointment is with the breast surgeon.....I am sure he will direct you to what he believes it the most effective strategy to deal with this issue.
Blessed Be
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi