Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Papilloma removal question
My mommogram and ultrasound indicated that I have a pipilloma in one breast.  I saw a surgeon who suggested that I have it removed.  I don't have pain or discharge and I'm concerned that having surgery to remove may not be the best thing.  I would like to have a recomendation. Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
962875 tn?1314213636
The excision of papillomas is the standard of care. The primary reason for removing a papilloma is to be certain that a papillary carcinoma is not "hiding" and the full pathology exam is the only and best way to make certain no malignant cells are present. Papillary carcinoma is quite rare, accounting for only 1% to 2% of all breast cancer patients.

The majority of these lesions are benign on pathology and there is no direct indication that they will grow back.  The risk of developing breast cancer after having a benign papilloma is only slightly increased over the risk of the general population developing breast cancer.

Best wishes...

Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers