Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Phyllodes Tumor
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Phyllodes Tumor

My sister was recently diagnosed with a benign phyllodes tumor, and I just have a few questions. (1) Is this considered a form of breast cancer even though it is benign? (2) From what I have read, even a benign tumor can return, sometimes as a malignancy. How is this possible if it is benign and has been removed? (3) Also, I've read that it can spread through the blood. The information out there tends to put benign and malignant patients together; so, I'm wondering does this possibility exist for patients with benign tumors or just those with malignant tumors? Since this tumor is somewhat rare, it has been hard to find consistent information, not only on the tumor itself, but specifically on the prognosis for benign patients. Any help you can give is very much appreciated. Thanks~Suzanne
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Suzanne M.  Phyllodes tumors are not staged in the same manner as breast cancer. The following information regarding phyllodes tumor is directly from the textbook
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, phyllodes tumor of breast was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank