Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Precancerous cells
I am a 46 year old female. I had a breast lump removed for precancerous cells 14 months ago. I had my yearly well woman exam and my doctor found another lump in the same breast. I had a mammogram that confirmed the lump and the radiologist suggested a 6 month follow up. My question is should I go ahead and make an appoint to see my breast surgeon or wait 6 months for another mammogram?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
Experienced radiologists are quite able to identify typically benign breast lumps depending on their characteristics.If no suspicion is detected a biopsy is not required and a 6 months follow up is standard procedure to make sure that no changes have occurred.
Of course it all depends on how comfortable you feel waiting for your next mammogram.Since the lump that was removed had precancerous cells,I can surely understand that this new lump is worrying you.To have peace of mind,you could certainly take your mammogram films and reports to your breast surgeon for a second opinion and see what he/she recommends.
Wishing you all the best..
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thanks, I'm still undecided but that does help with the decision making.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources