Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Punctate Pleomorphic Calcifications
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Punctate Pleomorphic Calcifications

Had diagnostic mammogram recently.  All previous were Normal w/multiple cysts. Now have reading of Indeterminate lt breast calcifications, (behind Nipple) "Cluster of punctate pleomorphic microcalcifications seen in the anterior third of left breast laterally at 3 O'clock position. There is suggestion of some architectural distoration of the breast tissue in this area and perhaps a tiny mass.  Remainder of breast tissue is normal" Hx. Mother with Breast CA at 43.  I had breast augmentation 10 years ago.  I'm scheduled for Stereotactic Core Biopsy tomorrow.
How shall I interpret these findings.  Does pleomorphic description had greater risk of cancer findings.  Will a stereotopic Core Biopy be the best dignostic tool.  Will the implants be in jeapody during Biopsy?
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear perfuse:  Microcalcifications are small calcium deposits found within the breast tissue. Microcalcifications in and of themselves are not a condition that would become cancerous however they can be a sign of a problem that may need further investigation based on their appearance on a mammogram.  For instance microcalcifications that are more scattered are probably due to a benign (non-cancerous) cause, a “cluster” of microcalcifications may increase concern that there may be an underlying tumor, thus the recommendation for further testing which may include a biopsy.  

The best type of biopsy is a judgement made by the radiologist based on what he/she sees on the films and the probability that a good sample can be obtained.  The implants would be considered in this approach.  Of course, a complication can always occur with any procedure but the biopsy should be able to spare the implants.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank