Breast Cancer Community
Question about hypoechoic lesion
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Question about hypoechoic lesion

I received my report from a left breast ultrasound that shows "a hypoechoic lesion measuring 8 mm.Impression:solid lesion of the left breast. BI-RADS 4 day- suspicious finding- biopsy should be considered." I have never had an abnormality until now.
Should I start to panic? Is this considered a large lesion?
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar n tn
Hi.
I agree with the recommendation of doing a biopsy on the suspicious lesion on your left breast.  That will give a more definite diagnosis of whether the mass is benign or malignant.  An 8mm lesion is still considered small.  You should go to your breast doctor for further evaluation.  
Take care.    
Blank
Avatar m tn
A related discussion, terrified was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources