Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
REMOVAL OF LUMP OR NOT
i have a isodense  well defined mass of 5.0 , 1.9  4,8 cm.9  with gentle lobulations. Within the upper aspect of this mass there is a focal cystic area low level internal echoes.  There are no new microcalciifictions It has remained stable  since November 2010
but has minimally enlarged since 2008 but significantly enlarged since 2005.
It is actually smaller this year as it was 6.2  by 2.3 last  November 2011.
The mass has been biopsed 2 times before and has found to be non cancerous.
It is rated as birads 3.
The radiologistgs have suggested a consultation with a surgeon.
Is is neccessary to remove this lump at this time. I have had if since before 2005 with no pain,
discharge or any other symptom.
I am 54 years old.
I would welcome some feedback on whether this lump should be removed. I have
a preference to leave it alone as I have had it for several years "problem free".
Thank you for your comments.


Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
I really have no idea what the surgeon will recommend concerning this mass in your breast.
Many of us women,prefer to have solid lumps removed (even if probably benign) from our body,because as we age,a mass can change and become more concerning.For this reason,doctors always recommend repeated follow ups and biopsies if needed.In my opinion,stressing over a breast lump,is much worse than having it surgically removed.However I am sure your surgeon will consider your preference and give you the best advice on how to proceed.
All the best...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I have read many of the threads posted on this site and
wonder whether the size of my mass is atypical?
I mentioned that I have had this 5 - 6 cm  mass and
most people have descibed lumps that are much smaller in size.

Can u comment on the size and whether it is possible that
it will decrease in size?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi again,
The word "Atypical" means abnormal cells that could be found in any suspicious tissue that is biopsied and examined by a pathologist.It has nothing to do with the size of the mass.
Your breast tumor being 5 or 6 cm is quite large (about 3 inches) .Given that you have this tumor for so many years and it has not disappeared or considerably decreased in size,I would be surprised if your Surgeon would not recommend its removal.
Take care...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion