Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Radiation Therapy?
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Radiation Therapy?

I had a 4 cm tumor removed with my breast.  My pathology report showed that there was "vascular/lymphatic invasion", but my sentinel node biopsy (which removed 7 nodes) did not show any node involvement. I have done 4 treatments of A/C and am doing 4 treatments of taxol.  My question is, would I also benefit from radiation therapy and if not, why not?  My surgeon did not have an opinion.  She just gave me several radiation oncologists to consult with.  My chemo oncologist said there wasn't anything left to radiate.
Thanks.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear quinny:  I am assuming that you have had a mastectomy.  In the case of mastectomy, there are cases in which radiation is recommended but these are usually very aggressive cancers that may have close margins, lymph node involvement, or some other "high risk" reason.  In most cases, it is belived that mastectomy + chemotherapy is adequate, although there is some controversy.  As a point of discussion, you could meet with the radiologist to discuss benefits vs. risks.  Since all therapy has some risk, there needs to be good reason to proceed with additional therapy.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank