Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Radiation long term side effects
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Radiation long term side effects

In 1997 I was diagnosed with breast cancer, had a lumpectomy with lymph node dissection along with CMF chemotherapy and ratiation.  I did not have lymph node involvement.  In 2000 I was again diagnosed with breast cancer, same breast, so I had bilateral mastectomies with reconstruction and AC chemotherapy.  In 2009 I was diagnosed with anal cancer and had chemotherapy and radiation treatment.  

Now I have just been diagnosed with a 4.1 cm aorta aneurysm.  I have none of the risk factors associated with an aneurysm such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, have never smoked, and no one in my family has ever been diagnosed with an aorta aneurysm.  

Could this aneurysm be caused from the radiation I had with my breast cancer in 1997?
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear tsuda:  If the aneurysm is in the radiation field, you might check with radiation oncologist to see, then it may be a possibility.  In general, though, one would not assume an aneurysm to be related.  Age is the most important risk factor.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank