Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Scar Tissue or Lump?
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Scar Tissue or Lump?

I am 47 and had a 4.5 mm area of DCIS removed 18 months ago after 2 biopsies (wire-loc then re-excision)with no follow-up radiation or meds (my choice0. Today surgeon examined my breast and said he feels a lump which he is 90% sure is scar tissue but wants to biopsy it to be sure. I have recurrent cyclical pain and recently some unusual discomfort in that breast. He will do an ultra-sound Monday to rule out cyst but says no point in doing another mammogram (had one 3 months ago). This is overseas in a military hospital. Is there technology in the states that could more clearly differentiate this as scar tissue vs. a lump? I can't clearly feel it myself. Should I wait?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Speechlady, Not really, perhaps an MRI might give a different picture but would still not be able to tell 100% whether what is seen is scar tissue or something else.
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This is interesting since my surgeon told me specifically that he would order a mammogram 3 months post surgery to establish a new baseline and identify any scar tissue that might develop.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
getting a new baseline mammogram 3 months after surgery is what I recommend, also. As to the lump in question, the simplest thing is to do a fine-needle aspiration; ie, putting in a small needle. If it's a cyst, fluid comes out, it goes away, end of problem. If it's not fluid, then the needle will be sampling the area and the material can be looked at under a microscope. If it looks totally innocent, and a mammogram is also innocent, the chance of missing tumor is really small. However, not every location has pathologists skilled in analyzing such small samples.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the comments. I am asking the surgeon about the fine needle aspiration. I have a feeling he will say they cannot do it here. Should I go back to the states to have it done and avoid another biopsy?
Blank
32864_tn?1212030257
i too have had a lump (directly on my incision) show up five years after the fact (surgery).  my doctor says "scar tissue."  i said how does scar tissue show up five years later?  they did a fnb -- missed the spot.  ignored me telling them this.  you said a cyst will bring out fluid.  what will scar tissue produce when using fnb?  thank you so much.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also had a biopsy 2 years ago.  Diagnosis was :Fibrocystic change including moderate ductal hyperplasia.  No evidence of atypical hyperplasia or carcinoma".  The original lump was just beneath the left nipple.

A couple of weeks ago I had my annual mammo...the radiologist said it was "okay", but I need to see my doctor for another exam and possible MRI in 3 months.  I can feel the scar tissue on the incision area...it is hard and right along the scar.  The doctor felt a "thickening" to the right of my left nipple and is concerned. My left breast has felt "full" for the past few months as well.

Now I am really scared.  My mother passed away from breast cancer 3 years ago....her mother died from it as did HER mother.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, bx done in oct and now aug.scar tissue or new lump was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank