Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Shingles and Lump
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Shingles and Lump

I am a 23 year old and my doctor told me I have a breakout of Shingles on my back. Three days after these showed up I found a lump on the side of my breast. My doctor said this could possibly just be an enlarged lymph node due to the Shingles. He also told me that Shingles can also appear because of cancer, and if I had any change in my health that I needed to come back in before my follow-up in 2 weeks. What symptoms should I be looking for? Does this sound like something that I should be concerned about?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear curiousinAZ:  A new lump in a breast that does not go away needs to be evaluated.  It is certainly possible that this could be a lymph node and breast cancer is uncommon in 23 year old women.  However, without an examination, it is not possible to speculate on what this might be.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I must also add that I haven't had any stress in my life lately and I was getting a pretty good nights sleep when these broke out which my doctor told me could also cause these.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Lymph Nodes was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, can shingles be a symptom of breast cancer was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank