Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Should I insist on a biopsy?
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Should I insist on a biopsy?

Since I discovered the red patch on my breast looks identical to the photos online of women with IBC (the dimples or orange skin look) I've been reading up and trying to educate myself and most everywhere I read it suggested that You insist on an ultrasound and a biopsy as IBC is so easily dismissed as an infection.
Do you agree with this? Should I insist on both an ultrsound and a biospy should my doctor chose to treat it as an infection?
Thank you for your kindness at answering my questions again and God bless you and yours,
Sherry
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Sherry:  Our recommendation would be to have it examined first.  Without looking at this, it is impossible to make a solid recommendation.  Of course, if you are uncomfortable with the doctor's assessment, you can ask about a biopsy.  Another option would be to get a second opinion.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
yes , couldn't hurt anything.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank