Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Should I take Tamoxifen after recurrence while on Tamoxifen?
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Should I take Tamoxifen after recurrence while on Tamoxifen?

Hi

I first had breast cancer in 1991, was treated with lumpectomy , radiotherapy, chemotherapy and then 8 years of Tamoxifen.

In September 2000 the bc recurred with spread to my liver.  I had more chemo, Arimidex, more chemo, Megace and more chemo!  I am getting weekly Herceptin for control.

However my consultant has suggested putting me back on Tamoxifen.  I refused as I had read somewhere that Tamoxifen could promote breast cancer growth after the patient has taken it for a long time.  However I am concerned that I am estrogen and progesterone positive, and that this is not being exploited in the effort to control my cancer.

What do you think?

Thanks

PatSh
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear PatSh, I think the information you may have seen was in regard to using tamoxifen for adjuvant therapy.  The current standard of care is to use tamoxifen for 5 years after initial treatment in hormone receptor positive disease.  Beyond the five years there was no benefit shown and perhaps some additional benefit just by being taken off the tamoxifen.  Particularly if the cancer did not recurr while you were on the tamoxifen then another trial of tamoxifen may be an option for you.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear PatSh, I am a breast cancer patient myself. Your secondary recurrence after 8 years is quite unfortunate & I feel you should try all means and fight with all options those your Oncologist advises, as long as you can tolerate the treatment. Best Wishes/Afroza
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, can your breast cancer reaccure while on Tamoxifen was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank