Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Soft Tissue Nodule Seen in Mammo
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Soft Tissue Nodule Seen in Mammo

Previously I have had "well circumscribed nodule densities" on my mammograms which have ended up being complex cysts not determined by ultrasound (inconclusive) but by fine needle aspiration.  This past mammo the radiologists findings indicate "an ovoid soft tissue nodule with slight lobulation measuring 1.5 cm x 1.5 cm x 1.5 cm".  I have an appointment with breast surgeon in another week, but meanwhile I am concerned that the change in terminology - soft tissue rather than just nodule density - might indicate this is not a cyst but something else.  Is it still possible that this is a cyst or a benign condition.  I have had a history of complex cysts for the past 5 or 6 years.  I am 48 years of age with no history of breast cancer in the family.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear gymgirl2803:  The change in terminology is not necessarily significant. Many times, nodules, densities, and soft tissue masses are used almost interchangeable.  The surgeon may be the best equipped to sort this out - perhaps by aspiration.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank