Breast Cancer Community
Spot on Breast like Kedoo
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Spot on Breast like Kedoo

In 05' Kedoo wrote:

I am a 27 year old female and have had a spot (2 cm in diameter) just under my areola for over a month now. It started out pinkish red and now sometimes looks light brown. It has not yet oozed, bled, hurt, crusted, felt warm or anything...it's just there. Some times it looks like it might go away but then it never does. My primary care dr. said it didn't look or feel suspicious but sent me to a dermatologist just in case. This dermatologist gave me Pandel cream and told me not to worry, said it looked like an infection that was "burning out". How long could an infection really last though? I have applied the cream twice a day for a little over a week and it has not gotten rid of the spot. I am going to see a different dermatologist today because I am worrying myself sick about Inflammatory Breast Cancer. What else could this be? How fast does IBC normally progress? ANY help you can give me would be extrememly appreciated. "

I have had the SAME experience, am having it, except my dermatologist had me apply Vanos cream, same results as above. I am looking for Kedoo to see if this finally resolved for her....I had breast cancer 16 years ago with a mastectomy, the spot is on my remaining breast, higher up than the posters spot was.  I am checked regularly and am fine. This, however, is really worrying me...
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
You need not worry if you are getting breast clinical examinations done by a physician and periodic mamograms / USG done. The skin lesions in some cases might take some days to some weeks to heal.
It would be best to continue with local application of the cream the dermatologist has prescibed and follow up with her in a weeks time if the lesion is still persistent.
You also need to keep the area clean and wear lose clothing. If you fear that you could be having a recurrence then ask your physician to get the relevant investigations done and also to see for tumor marker levels if he thinks it should be done.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091_tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI
1119363_tn?1330359040
Blank
Cheerpul
Napoleon, OH