Breast Cancer Community
Stereotactic biopsy of calcification
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Stereotactic biopsy of calcification

I am 51 with no history of breast cancer in my family. My annual mammograms have always been normal, but this time they saw a cluster of micro calcifications. The report says "there are scattered fibroglandular elements in the right breast......new heterogeneous calcifications in the upper outer quadrant for which stereotactic biopsy is recommended. There are also punctuate calcifications just posterior to this area. Impression: suspicious of malignancy." What % of these types of calcifications are malignant? I have met with a reputable breast surgeon who is following this.

My father had colon cancer and died of pancreatic cancer. Is there any connection between these cancers and breast cancer? When I was in my 30's they removed a large and a small colon polyp, that they indicated were pre-cancerous. I have continued to have colonoscopies regularly and only 2 other times did they find poyps, however they were small and not pre-cancerous.

I have also read on the internet about the stereotactic biopsy, so I understand what is involved. I am scheduled for the biopsy this Friday. How will I feel after? I am supposed to get on a plane on Christmas day to fly to Florida. How will I feel that week preparing for my trip?  Will I hear the results by Wed., they say 3-5 business days?
Related Discussions
3 Comments
Blank
684030_tn?1357024374
I have the same thing... also in my right breast.
Statistically, microcalcifications, in themselves, are rarely if ever, cancerous. But, they're appearance is considered to be an abnormality, perhaps, indicative that something within the surrounding breast tissue is triggering their growth. So, when
they do appear... especially in clusters, that's when they're thought of as being suspicious... and that's when biopsies are recommended.
As for your family's Cancer history and your own experience with the polyps, I doubt that there's any connection with that and the calcifications.
As for the stereotatic (needle) biopsy, I personally found it to be virtually painless and non-invasive... in fact, had I known how non-invasive it would be, I would have driven myself to the procedure. Anyway, mine was performed in the radiological facility where I go for my routine annual mammograms. A local anesthetic was administered. I was then laid face down on a table that had an opening in which the breast was suspended. A needle probe was inserted and the sample(s) were taken. Then a titanium microscopic chip was inserted in the site of the biopsy (that chip stays in permanently... and serves as a marker for future diagnostic referencing).
My breast was swollen and sore for a few days. It was suggested that I take extra-strength Tylenol for pain management; but, I never needed it. I found that ice packs worked best for the discomfort and to reduce the swelling. As for recovery, I was out and about 2 days after the procedure... I was told to avoid both heavy lifting and going into hot tubs for a couple of weeks. The healing process was fairly quick... and, I was left with a barely noticeable dimple-like scar. Pathology results are usually available within the time frame that you were told... but, sometimes there are slight delays; so, allow for that. As for air travel, I don't see a problem with that... but, you may want to mention it to the doctor who preforms the biopsy. And, you may want to travel light or have someone carry your heavy luggage for you. Good luck with your procedure. And, I hope that your pathology report returns with favorable results... oh, and, enjoy your stay in Florida.    
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much. Did your biopsy turn out OK? I hope so. Regarding the hot tubs, I thought you had to stay out of a tub for just 3 days, not 3 weeks. I was hoping to go in a hot tub when in Florida, not the first few days but maybe 12 days after the biopsy. Is that enough time.
Blank
684030_tn?1357024374
hi... actually I had to be biopsied twice on the same breast, within a 3 year period, because of the microcalcifications, the pathology report of both biopsies returned benign. As for the use of the hot tub, if the wound is healed by that time... go for it!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091_tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI
1119363_tn?1330359040
Blank
Cheerpul
Napoleon, OH