Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Tamoxifen after Mastectomy to prevent development of CA in other breas...
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Tamoxifen after Mastectomy to prevent development of CA in other breast?
What is the current thinking on Tamoxifen use for high nuclear grade,multifocal,comedonecrosis DCIS ( 4.0cm with tiny margins <mm) treated with MRM with nodes negative?  Is there any benefit to its use to irradicate possible microinvasion or to prevent cancer from developing in the other breast?  Thanks, Eamona
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Dear eamona:  Much of the research done on tamoxifen in DCIS has been done on women who have had lumpectomys + radiation.  The addition of tamoxifen reduced the incidence of non-invasive and invasive recurrences, second cancers in the opposite breast, and metastasis.  Given the reduction of second cancers in the opposite breast and metastasis, it would seem valid to consider the addition of tamoxifen after mastectomy for DCIS.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank