Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Tamoxifen and CerbB2
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Tamoxifen and CerbB2

My aunt was diagnosed as breast cancer and had it operated last November. It is 1.0*2.5cm,infiltration type,no lymphonode matestasis.ER and PR are positive,CerbB2 is positive. Is Tamoxifen still useful for her? She is receiving chemotherapy with Oxaliplatin and Vinorelbine. Do you think it is proper for her?
Thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear sea-gull, According to the current data available the recommendation for tamoxifen is that women with invasive breast cancer who have positive lymph nodes or tumors greater than 1cm with positive hormone receptors should receive adjuvant tamoxifen for a period of 5years.  The chemotherapy drugs you have noted are not standard of care for adjuvant therapy  (therapy given after surgery to try to prevent or minimize the growth of microscopic deposits of tumor cells that might grow into a recurrent tumor).  Perhaps your aunt is participating in a clinical research trial or there is information not noted here, that would clarify this particular recommendation for chemotherapy.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, how to chemotherapy was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank