Breast Cancer Community
When to worry about enlarged lymph node under arm
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

When to worry about enlarged lymph node under arm

When should I worry about a lymph node under my arm?  I've had a pea-sized enlarged lymph node since I was in college, over 30 years ago.  At that time doctor was not worried.   Now suddenly the doctors at my clinic are worried about it.   It seems harder and pointier, but so do all four enlarged pea-sized lymph nodes in my body, ever since menopause.  Since menopause my breasts have shrunk and sagged, my skin is dry and saggy, and little of my body has as much fat under the skin.

I had a mammogram done, and technician says they may do an ultrasound just because it's a "lump".   On the ultrasound it looks rather kidney-bean shaped to me - albeit from the back.  

Online it says to panic about every enlarged lymph node under an arm if one is female.

If it was cancer, wouldn't it really have grown in 30 years?
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
The lymph nodes, which are located in different parts of the body including the neck and armpit, are a part of the lymphatic system.When a lymph node becomes swollen, it usually indicates infection.
The normal size of a lymph node can range from a couple of millimeters to about a centimeter.When there is infection or inflammation somewhere in the body, a lymph node may enlarge and can remain enlarged for a very long time and even never disappear completely,but it doesn't necessarily mean it's something bad.
Since you had this enlarged lymph node for so long,I doubt that it could be something terribly wrong with it,but since changes have been detected, it's a good thing to have the lump evaluated.
Depending of course on what your doctor deems appropriate he/she may recommend (After the Ultrasound) to just monitor the lymph node growth every 3 or 6 months,or perhaps ordering more investigative test to rule out malignancy.
I truly hope that there is nothing serious at all.
Wishing you all the best....
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091_tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI
1119363_tn?1330359040
Blank
Cheerpul
Napoleon, OH