Breast Cancer Community
breast cancer
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

breast cancer

Hi, I just turn 50. 5 month ago, I had a Mammogram which found architectural distortion, and the BIRAD was category 4, I had a biopsy, the results were: ductal hyperplasia with fibrocystic changes. Two month later after the biopsy, I had an ultrasound, the findings were: hypoechoic structure with irregular outlines in the left breast. The radiologist requested a mammogram again. I had a mammogram yesterday and the results will be ready in 7-8 days. My concern is the ultrasound findings (hypoechoic structure with irregular outlines). Does anyone know if the probability of having a cancer is high in this case? I have a family history. Thank you in advance.
22 Comments
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi vergine,
The first thing a Radiologist does,is to look at the edges of the mass called the margins.A solid hypoechoic irregular mass is of course more concerning than a mass with smooth edges,but it doesn't necessarily mean that a lump is cancerous.However it is suspicious enough to require further testing.
I know it's hard not to worry,but there is not much one can tell you until more investigation is done, to achieve a correct diagnosis.
I really hope that your mammogram or further testing will result in benign findings which can happen of course,even if a lesion looks suspicious.
Wishing you all the best!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your time and warm words. This is my first time of using this page, and I believe it helps to develop hope. Thanks to all those people who encourage others and wake hope in people's hearts. Again, thank you very much for your response!!!
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
You are welcome vergine,and welcome to our site.
Indeed we have members in this community who are absolutely wonderful and caring!

Please come back to us,(Using this same thread,please) to let us know about your Mammogram results okay?Thank you.
I wish all the best for you! :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks again. I will post my results right after they arrive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello,
My mammogram results arrived: Probably benign, architectural distortion, repeat mammogram in 6 month.
I don't like word probably, I want to make sure. Any suggestions? Should I consult with a surgeon as well? Thank you for your time
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, forgot to mention that the result also indicates that punctate calcification are present as well. What is punctate calcification? Thank you in advance.
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi again vergine,
Well a 6 month follow-up is standard procedure for a BIRADS category 3.This score means that there is a high probability that what was detected on your mammogram is benign.There are no suspicious lesions, masses, or calcifications to report.
Typically, benign calcifications such as round and punctuate,do not require a biopsy.
However,if you are not comfortable with the recommendation you have received, you can certainly benefit from meeting with a breast specialist who can review your mammogram and help make recommendations that will be more comfortable to you.
All the best...

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your suggestions. God bless you.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello,
My friend has an Aporcirne Metaplasia with chronic  inflammation with foreign body cell reaction as her breast biopsy result. She does not have any implants. The doctor did not explain her how can a foreign body cell reaction be in her breast if she does not have any foreign bodies in her breast. Do you know the answer? Thank you in advance.
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
I am afraid I don't have much information to give,except to say that  Apocrine Metaplasia means that there are cell changes associated with a variety of breast cystic disorders,but that it's a benign condition.
Your friend should call back her doctor, who has her complete biopsy report,so everything can be explained to her in details.
Best wishes to you and your friend..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for everything. I will encourage her to call her doctor.
Blank
4880072_tn?1364749626
Hi Vergine,

Just picking up this post in reference to your friends results, but before I do, congrats on your result. I know it can be discomforting to have to wait for a followup, and you most certainly can request to be seen now by a breast surgeon/specialist if only to help ease some of that anxiety and to go over the options in a considered manner.

As for your friend: I can explain about this condition and have placed some notes below

Apocrine metaplasia is a 'non-proliferative' breast lesion, and is usually associated with breast fibrocystic disease. As apocrine metaplasia is 'non-proliferative', it means that there will be new cell growth and change, but only in a limited and predictable way.
The word  "metaplasia", ( derived from the Greek word 'meta', meaning 'change in form') implies a reversible replacement of one type of cell with another type of cell. Usually this occurs as a result of some kind of  stress or irritation.    
Once the cause of the irritation is discovered and treated, the cells should  return to normal.
In most cases the source of 'stress' causing the  apocrine metaplasia is the development of a breast cyst, and these may be caused by any number of normal biological processes and obstructions in the breast and, more importantly, are mostly benign

Apocrine metaplasia is a cellular transformation which begins very early on in the development of a cyst. For this reason, it presents with a certain amount of ambiguity and it can understandably cause anxiety for the patient. Usually, breast cysts will primarily contain fluids (unlike breast cancer), and perhaps scattered mineral deposits and calcifications. A fully developed breast cyst will tend have rather obvious and clinically apparent symptoms. Ultrasounds are also very useful in distinguishing a benign breast cysts from a more 'solid' breast carcinoma. But, in the very early stages of cyst development these mature features will not be apparent.

Apocrine metaplasia, although not uncommon in women in their 30’s, is most commonly associated with older, post menopausal women in their 50s. By the  time women reach their 80s and 90s, about 50% will have developed apocrine metaplasia.

Your friend needs to follow- up with her doctor to have her results explained in greater detail. So often, when we are hearing the words of the results, (while being understandably anxious) we can miss the very words we need to hear.

Never feel embarrassed about getting confirmation or having to follow-up in what was discussed.

Hope this helps and my very best to you both

Lani
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your detailed explanation. My friend is 54. She read somewhere that foreign body cell reaction appears when a foreign body exists, such as implant. She does not have an implant, therefore she is confused and her doctor did not explain her very well. Thanks again for your time. Take care
Blank
4880072_tn?1364749626
You are so very welcome, and I often think our most worthy medical profession can lose sight of how hard it is to understand much of the medical terminology from a patients point of view that gets thrown around in this sort of situation so I am most grateful if I have managed to alleviate some of that confusion to some degree.

My very best to you both
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks again
Blank
962875_tn?1314213636
The reason you aren't getting an answer to the question you asked a couple of times about your friend's "foreign body cell reaction" is that while any of us could tell you all about apocrine metaplasia, none of us could explain what the pathologist saw that led to the inclusion of the comment about "foreign body cell reaction" in his/her report.

There are several things that could cause this, but there is no way we could know what what it could be in her case. Only her doctors, who have all the all the details of her medical hx and tests results, could suggest an anwer.

She needs to go directly to the source for an explanation of what the pathology examination showed and what this might mean in her specific case.

Best wishes,
bluebutterfly
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for responding. The problem is that her doctor does not explain what the causes could be. She read that foreign body cell reaction occurs when a person has an implant as an immune reaction to the foreign body, and she worries because she does not have any implants. I suggested he to go to another doctor for clarification.
It is very stressful to wait to know about your health condition. I really understand her, because I am in a waiting situation as well. I need to wait for another 6 months to have a mammogram for the final evaluation.
Thanks again and take care.
Blank
962875_tn?1314213636
Hi again,

A foreign body reaction of the breast, also known  as "foreign body giant cell inflammation" is a non-malignant response that can occur after an injection, trauma, surgery, radiation, etc. There may OR MAY NOT be an actual "foreign body" ( such as implants or a stitch left after surgery) involved.

Microscopic examination of the affected will show that it is not encapsulated, and there may be fibrosis, foreign body giant cells, chronic inflammatory cells, fat necrosis, calcification, cholesterol clefts (needle like empty spaces, due to substances dissolved during processing), and, in some cases, a foreign body.

Again, this is a benign condition, and I hope this information will help reduce your friend's anxiety a bit.

Best wishes to you both,

bluebutterfly


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your time you spent on researching and coming up with this information. This forum is amazing and it helps people who don't even know each other, help and support one another. Thanks to anyone who cares and supports!!!
Blank
962875_tn?1314213636
You are certinly wlecome.

And my best wishes to you for  favorable reults at your 6-mth followup.

Warm regards,
bb
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you and I wish you and everyone else in the forum the best.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, incomplete mammogram results was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi