Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
breast warts
i was recently told that there was something seen on my mammogram that was not there last year.  i am 49 years old.  i had a repeat and then an ultrasound.  informed by my MD that i needed to have a needle guided ultrasound biopsy.  results came back as a benign breast wart.  i called the MD to get these results and they state that people do not get them removed unless they become bothersome?  through my 1 day research, it appears that most sites promote removal? confused.


This discussion is related to Intraductal papilloma.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
The excision of papillomas is the standard of care and the majority of these wart like growth on the lining of the duct are benign in nature and there is no direct indication that they will grow back.The primary reason for removing the papilloma,(even if benign) is to make sure that cancer or pre-cancerous cells are not "hiding". So, the full pathology exam is the only and best way to make certain no malignant cells are present.
Please call your doctor to discuss surgery option so that the papilloma can be permanently gone. It is a minor operation and you shouldn't worry about it.
Best wishes and good luck!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion