Breast Cancer Expert Forum
chemo and pap test/biopsy
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
chemo and pap test/biopsy
I am currently undergoing chemotherapy for breast cancer.  My Pap came back ASCUS so my GP may want to send me for a colposcopy and biopsy if the next Pap shows further dysplasia.  Two questions:  1) am I more susceptible to further dyslasia because of my weakened immune system, 2)  is a biopsy safe if my blood counts are down?
Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242527 tn?1292452740
Dear lynnbellealan:  ASCUS stands for atypical cells of undetermined significance.  This result could represent many things including infection and inflammation.  In the absence of gynecological problems, the general recommendation is not to do PAP smears during chemotherapy.  You should discuss this result with your oncologist regarding when and how to follow up.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now