Breast Cancer Expert Forum
chemotherapy and postpolio syndrome
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

chemotherapy and postpolio syndrome

Just diagnosed with invasive duct. A lumpectomy revealed a tumor 1.7cm. with clear margins. 2nodes of 22 were positive. Grade 1. estroger/prog. positive. I had polio in 1954 and now I am 54 yrs old. My oncologist is hesitant to give me chemo because he fears I may not bounce back after chemo.Any recommendation/suggestions for me? I really don't want chemo (who does?) but I want to live a very long, healthy, fun life.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear 44gold, Without benefit of physical examination, evaluation of your health history it is difficult to make a recommendation for treatment.  You may want to consider a second opinion from a medical oncologist who can review your health history, perform a physical examination, evaluate the information regarding your breast cancer diagnosis and discuss with you the risks and benefits of adjuvant chemotherapy (treatment given after surgery to try to prevent or minimize the growth of microscopic deposits of tumor cells that might grow into a recurrent tumor) for your individual situation.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank