Breast Cancer Expert Forum
cluster of complex breast cysts
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

cluster of complex breast cysts

About 3 weeks ago I went to the doctor with breast pain that had started about a month earlier, a lump that felt hard below my left nipple and pain under both arms.  I'm 37.  The doctor recommended and ultrasound which determined to be a complex cyst with irregular borders and a solid component.  A surgical consultation was scheduled and initially the surgeon said there was no need to be alarmed by looking at the ultrasound.  Then he did a breast exam and said he recommended removal of lump altogether.  A second doctors opinion agreed, as did my primary doctor.  I went for the lump removal and they found a cluster of several complex cysts.  Now, reading your site I see that most cysts are just drained. I'm now waiting for results of the biopsy. There was also some greyish component in part of the cysts.  Does this sound like this be cancer?  And why would the "feel" of the lump determine a lump removal?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear ranm:  A simple cyst, which is just filled with fluid, is often drained and will disapear.  You are describing an entity that has both solid and cystic components, meaning that simply draining it would leave the solid part.  Thus the recommendation was to remove the whole lump so that there would be no question as to what it might be.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
when there's a single round lump suggestive of cyst, draining it with a needle is usually all it takes. In your case it sounds like the area was irregular both by exam and on ultrasound: and the fact that there was some solid component means it wasn't just a simple cyst. When to do a biopsy is to some degree a matter of judgement; but unless it's very clear by various means that a lump is completely innocent, then it's usually best to err on the side of being certain. And that means having some sort of biopsy. What you describe so far sounds like it'll turn out fine.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your help.  I trust my surgeon and dr.  They both happen to be a very calming; and level headed.  I was just curious about why the draining of the cyst wasn't an option and it never occurred to me to ask; but clearly now I understand.  I do feel relief that whatever it was is out.  Thanks again for your comments.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
19 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank