Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
do I need to take tamoxifen
I have finished cemo for Invasive DCIS breast cancer.  I also have had a bilateral mastectomy.  It is sugested that I should take tamoxifen for five years.  I don't understand why I would need to take a medicene for breast cancer when I have had my breast tissue on both breasts removed. I would think it logical that I could not get breast cancer again. I am confused.
Facts: I am 37 with no history of breast cancer in my family.  I am neg. for BRCA. my cancer was ERposs.
Tamara37
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi there.

Though your breast are already removed, it is still a possibility that cancer can occur in other organs, these are called metastasis.  Also, cancers in young patients (pre-menopausal) tend to be more aggressive than their post-menopausal counterparts.  Taking tamoxifen for five years after the chemotherapy can prolong your disease-free survival (life without recurrence of cancer).  This drug is usually given and is effective for ER + patients.  I strongly suggest you discuss the pros and cons of tamoxifen with your oncologist.  One con being the inability to be pregnant during the treatment.

Hope this helps.  Regards and God bless...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion