Breast Cancer Community
does fibroadenomatoid hyperplasia needs a surgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

does fibroadenomatoid hyperplasia needs a surgery

hello, im 26 yrs old and im a mother of two kids elder one is 5yrs and younger is 4 yrs old.two months b4 i had a seviere pain and dischrge in my nipple and went to a breat doctor and advised to take a ultrasound and it was done further the report shows dilated lactiferous ducts in the left breast and bilateral fibrocystic so the doctor suggest me to go for a surgery.but i went for a second opnion to another doctor and he advised me to do a core biopsy and result was fibroadenomatoid hyperplasia and no need for a surgery this was b4 5 weeks but the pain remains der for me  and the discharge also remains i dont know wat to do i need to go fpr a surgery or not. plz give me right sugesion.  
thank you.
4 Comments
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
Most fibroadenomas are the simple type that do not raise your risk for breast cancer.However some Fibroadenomas  may contain different kinds of hyperplasia. When atypical hyperplasia occurs, it just raises your risk of developing breast cancer in the future.
Surgical removal of a fibroadenoma, can be done if it enlarges too much, causes nipple discharge, pain or if you're worried about keeping it in your breast,particularly if it contains "Atypical hyperplesia".
Since you have two different recommendations on how to proceed,it wouldn't hurt to seek a third opinion from a Breast specialist,to review all of your medical reports and test results,so you can be better informed and decide whether to remove the lump or just have it monitored.
Best wishes
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you for ur sugestion.... if the lump has been there would not be any problem? and wat r all consequences would happen after the surgery. my doctor said that 20% of the breast size would be lost after the surgery is it so? plz let me know the consequences after the surgery...
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
You are welcome,
I really cannot say whether to remove the lump in your breast or not.This should be decided by you and your treating doctors.I know it's difficult to make a decision,but as I mentioned in my previous post, it is best to seek a third opinion so you can be sure on how to proceed.
Usually, there are few noticeable changes to the breast after a breast lump removal, unless the lump is very large.If it is,and you and your doctor decide to remove it,talk to your Breast Surgeon who would be the best source of information and  advice, concerning the cosmetic aspect of your breast.
Take care..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you so much...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI