Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
help....im stressed
Hi everyone..Not sure if this the right site....But I will try....Two part question..Mom finished chemo in april..Now middle of May and her hands are still tingling and food still dont taste right.....Does it ever get better or improve??
Next question...had first mammo and sono..mammo normal sono came back with three hypoechoic nodules appearing benign....six month ultrasound recommended...is there reason for concern???
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
Concerning your mom,I have pasted 2 links where you'll find important information concerning the tingling in your mother's hand,and her taste changing.

1)    http://www.chemocare.com/managing/numbness__tingling.asp

2)    http://www.chemocare.com/managing/taste_changes.asp

Concerning you,a recall in six months is usually recommended if the radiologist deems that the hypoechoic nodules appear benign (No cancer).However these nodules have to be monitored at a scheduled time to see if there are any changes concerning their shape and growth.
I wouldn't worry if I were you,but if you are overly concerned and stressed for waiting six months because of family history,you could have your films read by another radiologist to get a second opinion and you could also ask for a biopsy to make absolutely certain that these nodules are benign in nature.
Best wishes and good luck to both you and your mom...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers